Attention

COVID 19.

Here, at Alpha Plus Dental Center, your health, safety and comfort has always been our top priority.

There is a growing public risk surrounding COVID-19 and we are closely monitoring the situation. As a dental office, we have always followed protocols for disinfection and disease prevention. Given the current situation, we are following guidelines from CDC, Massachusetts Dental Society and American Dental Association with regards to infection control to keep our patients and team members safe.

We are currently seeing patients for dental emergencies as well as offering virtual consultations with our staff or the doctor to better assist you with your dental needs. Call (617) 274-8494 or click here to request a virtual consultation.

We look forward to serving you, and doing our part to keep you and our communities safe, and keep our hospitals from being overloaded with non-urgent visits.

Thank you for your loyalty and always know that we will do our best to do the right thing for all of our patients.

Sincerely,

Alpha Plus Dental Center

x
Show Off That Beautiful Smile

Privacy Policy

Alpha Plus Dental Center is committed to respecting our visitors’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or unauthorized disclosure and complying with privacy laws.

Alpha Plus Dental Center  values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

Alpha Plus Dental Center ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.alphaplusdentalcenter.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What information do we collect?

When filling in forms or calling the phone number listed on the website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter or provide your name, postcode and, email address and telephone number.

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent.

We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it, before seeking your consent, so you are fully informed. You will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

All data is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This includes any publicly accessible lists and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Provide you with the Services and complete your transactions;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Help understand your needs and tailor the features and content of the services to you;
  • Respond to and, as applicable, fulfill your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the services;  
  • Share with our third-party software and services providers in order to facilitate our communications; and
  • Communicate with you about our services.

Any and all data in respect of – ‘What Information Do We Collect?’ is not subject to any automated decision making. We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

How do we protect your information?

We will store and process your data following industry best practices and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that include provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Refer our Cookie Policy. Visit:  COOKIE POLICY

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those third parties contain the appropriate GDPR / PIPEDA model clauses and that all our third parties are also compliant with the GDPR, PIPEDA this affords your data the same protection away from our organization, as it does within it.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your rights as an individual in respect of the data we hold

We respect the rights and freedom of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies, or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing your data
  • Object to our processing your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain or withdraw your consent. To exercise your above rights, send a written request to policy@pri-pol.com

Dr. Kovtun and his team have helped thousands of patients
feel great about their smiles.

Contact our office at (617) 274-8494 to see how cosmetic dental care can improve your life.

Make an Appointment

Dr. Stan Kovtun DMD

A graduate of Tufts University School of Dental Medicine (with honors), Dr. Stan Kovtun is among the select few mercury-safe and biological dentists in Brookline, MA. With expertise in general, preventive, cosmetic, and restorative dentistry, as well as periodontal disease procedures, Dr. Kovtun is committed to patient education and comprehensive treatment plans. So, patients keep their teeth for life.

Patients benefit from Dr. Kovtun's focus on long-term relationships, continuing education, and investments in lasers, digital imaging, ozone, and other technologies.

Testimonials

Successful Stories

I recommend alpha plus they will work with you when it comes to your teeth. They are very good with all their clients will make sure you are satisfied with the service. If you are on a budget they will try to make easy for you as best as they can. I been coming here since 2013 have not had one problem. Read More
Monica K.
I drive over an hour from Cape Cod for all my dental work because Dr. Kovtun is one of the few Biological dentists around. Not only is he a master at dentistry but he offers a healthier holistic approach to oral health that is so important to me. Often times, conventional dentists overlook at the importance or how oral health effects the entire body. He and his staff are super nice and I'm glad I found them!! Read More
Margarida R.
Have been a patient here for quite a while now. It was hard to find a dentist that I trusted in the area, but I've really enjoyed this practice. They tend to be conservative with their assessment, which I really value - no unnecessary treatments, and my teeth feel and look great. Read More
Monica O.
Dr. Kovtun is great. I chipped my 7-year molar, and he was able to fit me in the very next morning! He safely, quickly, and painlessly removed my old amalgam filling and prepped my tooth with a temporary fix while I wait for a beautiful new permanent one. He is knowledgeable, informative, and accomodating. The staff is super-competent and friendly. I will definitely be scheduling other dental procedures here. Excellent, excellent, excellent!! Read More
Meridith L.